Our Areas of Practice

We focus our firm’s resources on handling personal injury matters for clients who have been seriously injured in Florida accidents.

Request A Free Consultation

Name (required)

Email (required)

Telephone (required)

Message

Have you been declared to be inadmissible to the U.S.? If so, then your dream of becoming a permanent, legal resident has come to a standstill. However, this does not mean that your dream has to end before it has truly begun.

With the help of the experienced Florida immigration attorneys at Ferrer Shane Gonzalez, it may be possible to obtain a waiver of inadmissibility. You need to ensure that your case is heard and that you are given a fair opportunity. The most important step you can take to ensure this is to consult with a knowledgeable lawyer.

What Are the Grounds for Inadmissibility? 

United States immigration law provides numerous grounds upon which an individual may be determined to be inadmissible. These are only a few of those grounds:

  • Making fraudulent claims to an immigration official;
  • False statements made on documents submitted to U.S.; Citizenship and Immigration Services;
  • Previous illegal crossings of U.S. borders;
  • Arrests for drug-related offenses or crimes of moral turpitude;
  • Having felony convictions;
  • Being suspected of terrorist activities;
  • Communicable diseases that may threaten others;
  • Severe mental health disorders; and
  • Failing to become vaccinated in accordance with requirements.

A Waiver of Inadmissibility 

Being declared inadmissible for any of these reasons may make it seem like you are in a hopeless situation. However, the qualified attorneys at Ferrer Shane Gonzalez know that there are many facts that could mitigate your situation. Any of these facts may be used to support a waiver of inadmissibility.

Whether you are applying for residency or admission, it makes sense to take action without delay. Filing for a waiver and appearing before the immigration court requires time and preparation. The sooner your immigration attorney can start working on your case, the better the chances for success may be.

The Extreme Hardship Waiver 

Do you have family members in the U.S. who are depending upon your for their well-being and survival? If so, then it may be possible for your Miami immigration lawyer to obtain an extreme hardship waiver that will allow you to remain in the U.S.

Proving that your loved one will suffer extreme hardship in the aftermath of your deportation is not easy. This is why you must have an experienced waiver of inadmissibility attorney working for you.

The Provisional Unlawful Presence Waiver 

Did you enter the U.S. illegally several years ago? Since that time, have you married a U.S. citizen?

If you are trying to rectify your situation so that you can obtain a green card or U.S. citizenship, then you normally are required to leave the country so that you can appropriately apply for re-entry.

However, you may qualify to remain in the country under this provision. Ask Ferrer Shane Gonzalez if you may benefit from a provisional unlawful presence waiver.

A waiver of inadmissibility may be available to you, but you won’t know unless you ask a legal professional. Contact the Miami immigration attorneys at Ferrer Shane Gonzalez to learn more about whether or not you qualify for a waiver.